Clay v. Kastner
[…] In opposing a defendant's motion for summary judgment, a plaintiff cannot rebut a defendant's prima facie showing by proffering general allegations, which are merely conclusory in nature and unsupported by competent evidence, the substance of which tends to demonstrate the essential elements of the cause of action ( Arkin v Resnick, 68 AD3d 692 [2d Dept 2009]; Taylor v Nyack Hospital, 18 AD3d 537 [2d Dept 2005]; Holbrook v United Hosp., Medical Center, 248 AD2d 358 [2d Dept 1998]).

With regard to a cause of action predicated upon lack of informed consent, Public Health Law § 2805-d provides that "The right of action to recover for medical * * * malpractice based upon a lack of informed consent is limited to those cases involving either (a) non-emergency treatment, procedure or surgery, or (b) a diagnostic procedure which involved invasion or disruption of the integrity of the body." Further, it has been held that "[t]o state a cause of action for lack of informed consent, plaintiff must allege that the wrong complained of arose out of some affirmative violation of plaintiff's physical integrity" ( Smith v Fields, 268 AD2d 579 [2d Dept 2000] quoting Iazzetta v Vicenzi, 200