Clay v. City of Louisville Metro Gov't
[…] Defendants argue in their motion for partial summary judgment that Plaintiff's claim under the Kentucky Whistleblower Statute, KRS § 61.102 is barred by the Eleventh Amendment in the United States Constitution, because the Eleventh Amendment has been construed to deny a federal court jurisdiction in any suit involving a suit against a state by its own citizen without its consent or unless its immunity has been waived. See (DN 82) (citing U.S. Const., Amend. XI; Hans v. Louisiana, 134 U.S. 1, 15, 10 S.Ct. 504 (1890)). Defendants note that KRS § 61.103(2) states:

[E]mployees alleging a violation of KRS 61.102(1) or (2) may bring a civil action for appropriate injunctive relief or punitive damages, or both, within ninety (90) days
after the occurrence of the alleged violation. The action may be filed in the Circuit Court for the county where the alleged violation occurred, the county where the complainant resides, or the county where the person against whom the civil complaint is filed resides or has his principal place of business.
Id. Defendants thus argue that Plaintiff's claim under the Kentucky Whistleblower Statute cannot be brought in federal court.