Clavenna v. Holsey
[…] The trial judge granted defendant Holsey's renewed motion for accelerated judgment and plaintiff appeals.

The issue is whether the so-called "consequences" of plaintiff-wife's injury — medical and surgical treatment in Michigan, her suffering in Michigan and her husband's loss of consortium in Michigan — are sufficient to give a Michigan court limited personal jurisdiction over a Canadian resident based on MCLA 600.705(2); MSA 27A.705(2)? That statutory section reads:

"The existence of any of the following relationships between an individual or his agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable a court of record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over the individual and to enable the court to render personal judgments against the individual or his representative arising out of an act which creates any of the following relationships:

* * *

"(2) The doing or causing an act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort."