Clausen v. Byrnes
[…] The record does not show whether Byrnes currently owes arrearages for Emily or any that are attributable to Kyle. He paid substantial arrearages in July 2008.

The rule is "that a court's equitable powers with respect to child support" cannot extend beyond enforcement of judgment decisions, nor may the court's equitable power be used to violate otherwise applicable child support statutory provisions. (County of Santa Clara v. Wilson (2003) 111 Cal.App.4th 1324, 1327 (Wilson).) In its ruling, the family court correctly applied section 3651, subdivision (a), by refusing to modify or terminate the $703 monthly unallocated child support order as to Emily, "as to an amount that accrued before the date of the filing of the notice of motion . . . to modify or terminate." (§ 3651, subd. (c)(1).)