Claude v. U.S.
[…] In response, the Claudes do not point to any mandatory directive of the agency that the Rural Development employees violated. Mindful that the Claudes appear pro se in this matter, the court finds that reference to the applicable regulations and agency handbooks related to this rural housing grant program is appropriate.

The office of the Rural Development is a mission area within the USDA, which includes Rural Housing Service (RHS), Rural Utilities Service (RUS), and Rural Business-Cooperative Service (RBS). The purpose of the Rural Housing Service of the USDA is outlined in 7 C.F.R. § 3550.2, which provides: "The purpose of the direct RHS single family housing loan programs is to provide low-and very low-income people who will live in rural areas with an opportunity to own adequate but modest, decent, safe, and sanitary dwellings and related facilities. . . . The section 504 program offers loans to very low-income homeowners who cannot obtain other credit to repair or rehabilitate their properties. The section 504 program also offers grants to homeowners age 62 or older who cannot obtain a loan to correct health and safety hazards or to make the unit accessible to household members with disabilities" Id. The Claudes qualified under the section 504 program to receive a grant for the repair of their roof. As pointed out by Ms.