Classic Harvest LLC v. Freshworks LLC
[…] Endico Potatoes , 67 F.3d at 1067 (citing JSG Trading Corp. v. Tray–Wrap, Inc. , 917 F.2d 75, 77 (2d Cir.1990) ; H.R. Rep. No. 543, at 3). To “remedy such burden on commerce in [Produce] and to protect the public interest,” PACA was amended to create a statutory trust for the benefit of unpaid Produce sellers. See id. ; 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(1).

7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(1) states: “It is hereby found that a burden on commerce in [Produce] is caused by financing arrangements under which commission merchants, dealers, or brokers, who have not made payment for [Produce] purchased ..., encumber or give lenders a security interest in, such [Produce], or on inventories of food or other products derived from such [Produce], and any receivables or proceeds from the sale of such [Produce] or products, and that such arrangements are contrary to the public interest. This subsection is intended to remedy such burden on commerce in [Produce] and to protect the public interest.”

Section 499e(c)(2) imposes a nonsegreated “floating” trust on the Produce sold, products derived from the Produce, “and any receivables or proceeds from the sale of such [Produce] or product.” 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(2). PACA requires the Produce buyer to hold the trust assets “in trust for the benefit of all unpaid suppliers or sellers of such [Produce],” “until full payment of the sums owing in connection with such transactions has been received by such unpaid suppliers ....” Id. The trust allows Produce sellers “to recover against the purchasers and puts the sellers in a position superior to all other creditors,” including secured creditors. See Gargiulo v. G.M. Sales, Inc. , 131 F.3d 995, 999 (11th Cir.1997) (citing Endico Potatoes , 67 F.3d at 1067 ).