Class Action Fairness Act and the Federalization of Class Actions
[…] Finally, the notice must provide to the appropriate state official, "if feasible, the names of class members who reside in each State and the estimated proportionate share of the claims of such members to the entire settlement "

28 U.S.C. § 1715(b). Appropriate federal official means the U.S. Attorney General or, where the defendant is a depository institution, etc. as defined in the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, "the person who has the primary Federal regulatory or supervisory responsibility with respect to the defendant." Appropriate state official means the person "who has the primary regulatory or supervisory responsibility with respect to the defendant or who licenses or otherwise authorizes the defendant to conduct business in the State, or if there is no primary regulator, etc., or the matters are not subject to regulation by that person, then the State attorney general. 28 U.S.C. § 1715(a)(1) (2).

28 U.S.C. § 1715(b)(1)-(8). If this is not feasible, there must be provided "a reasonable estimate of the number of class members residing in each State and the estimated proportionate share of the claims of su-h members to the entire settlement." Id., § 1715(b)(7)(B).