Clarke v. Dep't of Pub. Safety & Corr. Servs.
[…] The Department contends that the ALJ erroneously construed Section 10-907 of COBR "reading into it the requirement that service of...disciplinary charges take place within the 90-day time limit." It asserts that the ALJ "relied upon case law interpreting an inapplicable statute expressly superseded by §10-907(a)." According to the Department, COBR "imposes no time limit on when [disciplinary] charges are to be served on a correctional officer." As such, service on the ninety-third day was in compliance with the statute.

COBR §10-907 states that the "appointing authority may not bring charges recommending the imposition of discipline more than 90 days after...the appointing authority acquires knowledge of the action that gives rise to the discipline." At the crux of this appeal is the meaning of the phrase "bring charges."

When interpreting a statute, our guiding principle of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and effectuate the legislature's intent. Sprenger v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n, 400 Md. 1, 29 (2007).