Clarke v. Dep't of Pub. Safety & Corr. Servs.
[…] Miley, 178 App. 99 (2008).

On October 1, 2010, the General Assembly enacted the Correctional Officer's Bill of Rights ("COBR"), which established procedures and timelines for disciplining correctional officers, separate and apart from other state employees. Specifically, Section 10-903 of COBR provides that its provisions "supersede any inconsistent provisions of any other State law, including §11-106 of the State Personnel and Pension Article, that conflict with this subtitle to the extent of the conflict." MD. CODE, Corr. Servs. § 10-903(a) (2010).

At issue in the instant case is Section 10-907(a) of COBR, which states:

(a) The appointing authority may not bring charges recommending the imposition of discipline more than 90 days after the Intelligence and Investigative Division or the appointing authority acquires knowledge of the action that gives rise to the discipline.
MD. CODE, Corr. Servs. § 10-907(a) (2010). Section 10-908, of the same Article, sets forth the notice requirements and provides in pertinent part:
(a) If the appointing authority brings charges recommending discipline against a correctional officer, the charges shall contain: