Clarke v. Dep't of Pub. Safety & Corr. Servs.
[…] If the language of the statute, construed in light of its plain meaning, is unambiguous, our analysis ends there. Anderson v. Gen. Cas. Ins. Co., 402 Md. 236, 245 (2007). However, if the statutory text reveals an ambiguity, we may consult other resources to ascertain the legislative intent. City of Baltimore Dev. Corp. v. Carmel Realty Assocs., 395 Md. 299, 319 (2006).

By its plain language, the 90-day limitation imposed by COBR §10-907 applies only to the "bring[ing of] charges recommending the imposition of discipline." The requirement for service appears in Section 10-908(b) and states, "the appointing authority shall provide the charges and notice...to the correctional officer and to the correctional officer's legal counsel or the agent of the employee organization selected by the correctional officer...." No limit is imposed by the language of the statute regarding when the charges are to be served on the correctional officer. The statute merely provides details regarding the form of the charges and a list of individuals who must receive notice.