Clarke v. Dep't of Pub. Safety & Corr. Servs.
[…] Nonetheless, "it is within our prerogative to determine whether an agency's conclusions of law are correct, and to remedy the situation if found to be wrong." Id.

DISCUSSION

I. The Correctional Officer's Bill of Rights

An understanding of the history of the law in question, will help guide our discussion of the parties' arguments, ALJ decision, and our ultimate conclusion.

Prior to October 1, 2010, the disciplinary procedure for state correctional officers was governed under SPP, along with other state employees. Kearney v. France, 222 Md. App. 542, 544 (2015). Specifically, Section 11-106 of the SPP outlines extensive pre-disciplinary procedural steps and states:

(a) Before taking any disciplinary action related to employee misconduct, an appointing authority shall:
(1) investigate the alleged misconduct;
(2) meet with the employee;
(3) consider any mitigating circumstances;
(4) determine the appropriate disciplinary action, if any, to be imposed; and
(5) give the employee a written notice of the disciplinary action to be taken and the employee's appeal rights.

Deadline for disciplinary actions
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, an appointing authority may impose any disciplinary action no later than 30 days after the appointing authority acquires knowledge of the misconduct for which the disciplinary action is imposed
MD. CODE, State Pers. & Pens. § 11-106 (1996). Maryland courts, in applying this statute, have found that subsection (b) requires that the enumerated steps in subsection (a) be taken within 30 days of the date on which the appointing authority learns of the alleged misconduct.