Clarke v. Dep't of Pub. Safety & Corr. Servs.
[…] MD. CODE, Corr. Servs. § 10-903(a) (2010).

At issue in the instant case is Section 10-907(a) of COBR, which states:

(a) The appointing authority may not bring charges recommending the imposition of discipline more than 90 days after the Intelligence and Investigative Division or the appointing authority acquires knowledge of the action that gives rise to the discipline.
MD. CODE, Corr. Servs. § 10-907(a) (2010). Section 10-908, of the same Article, sets forth the notice requirements and provides in pertinent part:
(a) If the appointing authority brings charges recommending discipline against a correctional officer, the charges shall contain:
(1) a statement of facts and offenses alleged; and
(2) notice of the correctional officer's appeal rights.
(b) The appointing authority shall provide the charges and notice required under subsection (a)(2) of this section to the correctional officer and to the correctional officer's legal counsel or the agent of the employee organization selected by the correctional officer under § 10-907 of this subtitle.
Corr. Servs. § 10-908.