Clarke v. Commonwealth
[…] Moreover, it is plain that the trial judge simply did not consider the Caroline County charges at the October 16, 2009 revocation hearing. Thus, under Canty v. Commonwealth, 57 Va.App. 171, 699 S.E.2d 526 (2010), the trial judge had the “power to revoke the suspension” at the May 21, 2010 revocation hearing, based on the “Habitual Offender 6th” charge that ultimately resulted in a conviction. Id. at 173, 699 S.E.2d at 527.

Code § 19.2–306, which governs revocation of suspension of sentence and probation, reads in pertinent part:

(A) In any case in which the court has suspended the execution or imposition of sentence, the court may revoke the suspension of sentence for any cause the court deems sufficient that occurred at any time within the probation period, or within the period of suspension fixed by the court.

* * * * * *