Clarke v. Commonwealth
[…] Id. at 177, 699 S.E.2d at 529. This Court stated, however, that Code § 19.2–306(D) did not prohibit a trial court from considering conduct that was “ not raised at a prior hearing and not previously found to be ‘no cause’ for revocation.” Id. (emphasis in original). The Supreme Court of Virginia affirmed this Court's opinion in Canty. See Canty v. Commonwealth, Record No. 102221 (Va. Oct. 7, 2011) (unpublished order).

.Code § 19.2–306(D) reads:
If any court has, after hearing, found no cause to impose a sentence that might have been originally imposed, or to revoke a suspended sentence or probation, then any further hearing to impose a sentence or revoke a suspended sentence or probation, based solely on the alleged violation for which the hearing was held, shall be barred.

(Emphasis added).