Clarke v. Clarke
[…] Section 46b-36f provides that an amendment to the premarital agreement shall also be enforceable without consideration. Section 46b-36g provides that a premarital agreement and amendment shall not enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought establishes one or more of a number of defenses. Significantly, in this case neither party will be seeking to establish any one of the statutory defenses because they each seek enforcement. Thus, the agreement is effective and enforceable until proven otherwise.

Section 1-1(a) of the general statutes sets forth a basic principle of statutory construction. It provides, in relevant part, as follows: " In the construction of the statutes, words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language . . ." Sec. 1-2z of the general statues sets forth the plain meaning rule: " The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes.