Clarke v. Clarke
[…] The Act provides that a general partner's duty of care "is limited to refraining from engaging in grossly negligent or reckless misconduct, or a knowing violation of the law." 805 ILCS 215/408(c) (West 2006). Gross negligence or reckless conduct has been described as conduct "without the bounds of reason." Sherman v. Ryan, 392 Ill. App. 3d 712, 732 (2009) (noting that gross negligence violations "are rarely found"). The Act further provides that a general partner shall discharge his or her duties consistent with the obligation of good faith and fair dealing. 805 ILCS 215/408(d) (West 2006). However, a general partner does not violate any duty "merely because the general partner's conduct furthers the general partner's own interest." 805 ILCS 215/408(e) (West 2006).