Clarke v. Clarke
[…] of limited partnership property, including the appropriation of a limited partnership opportunity;
(2) to act fairly when dealing with the limited partnership in the conduct or winding up of the limited partnership's activities as or on behalf of a party having an interest adverse to the limited partnership; and
(3) to refrain from competing with the limited partnership in the conduct or winding up of the limited partnership's activities." 805 ILCS 215/408(b) (West 2006).
Moreover, a general partner shall discharge his or her duties consistent with the obligation of good faith and fair dealing. 805 ILCS 215/408(d) (West 2006). However, a general partner does not violate any duty "merely because the general partner's conduct furthers the general partner's own interest." 805 ILCS 215/408(e) (West 2006). ¶ 72 Before addressing the merits of Garrett's and Lauren W.'s contentions, we discuss their separate claim that the trial court improperly determined that they had the burden of proof with respect to the duty-of-loyalty claims.

¶ 73 a. Burden of Proof