Clarke v. City of Hawthorne
[…] Devenpeck, 543 U.S. at 153. “[I]f the facts support probable cause to arrest for one offense, the arrest is lawful even if the officer invoked, as the basis for the arrest, a different offense as to which probable cause was lacking.” United States v. Lopez-Magallon, 817 F.3d 671, 675 (9th Cir. 2016).

2. California Vehicle Code Provisions

Multiple provisions of the California Vehicle Code are implicated when a person drives without a valid license:

Cal. Veh. Code § 14601.1(a) prohibits driving with a suspended or revoked license when the person has actual or constructive knowledge of the suspension or revocation. It states:

No person shall drive a motor vehicle when his or her driving privilege is suspended or revoked . . . if the person so driving has knowledge of the suspension or revocation. Knowledge shall be conclusively presumed if mailed notice has been given by the department to the person pursuant to Section 13106.
Cal. Veh. Code § 13106(a) provides:
When the privilege of a person to operate a motor vehicle is suspended or revoked, the department shall notify the person by first-class mail, of the action taken and of the effective date thereof, except for those persons personally given notice by the department or a court, by a peace officer pursuant to Section 13388 or 13382, or otherwise pursuant to this code. It shall be a rebuttable presumption, affecting the burden of proof, that a person has knowledge of the suspension or revocation if
notice has been sent by first-class mail by the department pursuant to this section to the most recent address reported to the department . . . . It is the responsibility of every holder of a driver's license to report changes of address to the department . . . .”

In addition, Cal. Veh.