Clarke v. Bd. of Trs., Police & Firemen's Ret. Sys.
[…] To require forfeiture of that portion of a member's pension that accrued prior to the criminal activity, the Board must find that the misconduct was related to his or her service. Masse v. Bd. of Trs., 87 N.J. 252, 263 (1981).

The Board must consider an eleven-factor balancing test in determining whether forfeiture is appropriate. N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(c). The Board may attribute more weight to factors seven, eight, and nine, when applicable. See Corvelli, supra, 130 N.J. at 552-53. Depending on the case-specific circumstances, the Board may determine that partial forfeiture is appropriate. N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(d). In such cases, the Board "shall order that benefits be calculated as if the accrual of pension rights terminated as of the date the misconduct first occurred . . . ." N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(d).

Partial forfeiture of Clarke's pension benefits is not prohibited by statute or case law, so long as the forfeiture covers only the pension credit accrued after the time of Clarke's wrongful conduct.