Clark v. US Airways, Inc.
[…] To support a conclusion of disability

the Commission must find: (1) that plaintiff was incapable after his injury of earning the same wages he had earned before his injury in the same employment, (2) that plaintiff was incapable after his injury of earning the same wages he had earned before his injury in any other employment, and (3) that this individual’s incapacity to earn was caused by plaintiff’s injury.

Hilliard v. Apex Cabinet Co ., 305 N.C. 593, 595, 290 S.E.2d 682, 683 (1982).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-47 provides: "[u]pon its own motion or upon the application of any party in interest on the grounds of a change in condition , the Industrial Commission may review any award, and on such review may make an award ending, diminishing, or increasing the compensation[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-47 (2019) (emphasis supplied).

While N.C. Gen.