Clark v. United States
[…] United States, 486 U.S. 531, 536 (1988)). Second, this Court considers whether the challenged conduct was grounded in decisions of “social, economic, and political policy.” Id. at 323. The second prong is rooted in our Constitution's separation of powers as a means to avoid “judicial ‘second guessing' of legislative and administrative actions.” Id. (quoting United States v. Gaubert, 499 U.S. 315, 323 (1991)).

Clark cites 38 C.F.R. § 1.218 (a) (16) as the regulatory basis for a prescribed course of conduct. This regulation states, in pertinent part, as follows:

Any act of sexual gratification on VA property involving two or more persons, who do not reside in quarters on the property, is prohibited. Acts of prostitution or solicitation for acts of prostitution on VA property is prohibited.
38 C.F.R. § 1.218(a)(16) (2018).

In subsequent sections, the regulation vests the VA facility's administration directors with the power to issue policies and govern the exercise of law enforcement action. Id. § 1.218(c)(1).