Clark v. Town of Waterford
[…] "As all events underlying this appeal occurred prior to October 1, 2021, we will refer to the workers’ compensation commissioner [whose decisions are at issue] in this matter as the commissioner ...." Arrico v. Board of Education , 212 Conn. App. 1, 4 n.4, 274 A.3d 148 (2022).

General Statutes § 7-425 provides in relevant part: "The following words and phrases as used in this part, except as otherwise provided, shall have the following meanings:

* * *

"(5) ‘Member’ means any regular employee or elective officer receiving pay from a participating municipality ... who has been included by such municipality in the pension plan as provided in section 7-427, but shall not include any person who customarily works less than twenty hours a week if such person entered employment after September 30, 1969, any police officer or firefighter who will attain the compulsory retirement age after less than five years of continuous service in fund B ...."

Although § 7-425 was the subject of a technical amendment in 2021; see Public Acts 2021, No. 21-40, § 4; that amendment has no bearing on the merits of this appeal. In the interest of simplicity, we refer to the current revision of the statute.