Clark v. Town of Waterford
[…] Clark v. Waterford, Cohanzie Fire Dept ., supra, 206 Conn. App. at 242, 261 A.3d 97.

There is additional evidence of ambiguity, both in the text of § 7-433c and in other parts of the broader statutory scheme, that raises still more doubt as to whether the definition of "member" in § 7-425 (5) was intended to apply to the terms "uniformed member" and "regular member" in § 7-433c. Section 7-433c, for its part, begins with a robust and unqualified declaration of exclusive dominion over the subject of heart and hypertension benefits: "[n]otwithstanding any provision of chapter 568 or any other general statute , charter, special act or ordinance to the contrary ...." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 7-433c (a). This broad, preemptive language reasonably could be understood to reflect a legislative intention that heart and hypertension benefits should be made available free from any statutory limitation that might otherwise apply. See Velez v.