Clark v. Town of Waterford
[…] The sheer volume of this evidence demonstrates why we should be extremely skeptical that the legislature ever intended the definition of "member" in § 7-425 (5) to govern health and hypertension benefits under § 7-433c.

Section 7-433c (a) provides that the eligible employee "shall receive from his municipal employer compensation and medical care in the same amount and the same manner as that provided under chapter 568 ... from the municipal or state retirement system under which he is covered .... The benefits provided by this section shall be in lieu of any other benefits which such policeman or fireman or his dependents may be entitled to receive from his municipal employer under the provisions of chapter 568 or the municipal or state retirement system under which he is covered ...." (Emphasis added.)