Clark v. Town of Waterford
[…] See Office of the State Comptroller, Retiree Resources, "Who Is in CMERS? Participating Municipalities," available at https://www.osc.ct.gov/rbsd/cmers/plandoc/MasterTownListSept132016.pdf (last visited June 14, 2023); see also Clark v. Waterford, Cohanzie Fire Department , supra, at 241, 261 A.3d 97. We do not, however, agree that this result necessarily follows from our holding that the definition of "member" in § 7-425 (5) controls under § 7-433c with respect to the hourly requirement for eligibility. First, § 7-425 (5) uses punctuation to phrase separately its exclusion of "any person who customarily works less than twenty hours a week if such person entered employment after September 30, 1969," from its description of a "member" as one who "receiv[es] pay from a participating municipality ...." Second, the language of § 7-433c is—at best—ambiguous with respect to the issue of whether a firefighter or police officer must be employed by a "participating municipality," given the ample