Clark v. Town of Waterford
[…] See, e.g., Proposed Senate Bill No. 736, 1951 Sess. ("STATEMENT OF PURPOSE: [t]he purpose of this act is to provide for firemen whose health is impaired by hypertension or heart disease while members of any city fire department " (emphasis added)).

The definition of "member" in § 7-425 (5) was codified in that same chapter in 1945 and originally provided that " ‘member’ shall mean any regular employee or elective officer receiving pay from a participating municipality who has been included by such municipality in the pension plan as provided in section 122h ...." General Statutes (Supp. 1945) § 121h. The definition did not contain a limit as to the number of hours until 1969. See Public Acts 1969, No. 408.