Clark v. Town of Waterford
[…] But the sheer novelty of the defendant's claim, particularly against a background of settled expectations, suggests to me that we should approach its legal theory with great caution. II

SECTION 1-2z ANALYSIS OF THE TEXT AND STATUTORY CONTEXT OF §§ 7-425 (5) AND 7-433c

The defendant claims that the right to recover heart and hypertension benefits under § 7-433c is limited by the definition of "member" in § 7-425 (5). The sole basis for this claim is that § 7-433c is codified in the same part of the General Statutes as § 7-425, which provides in relevant part that "[t]he following words and phrases as used in this part, except as otherwise provided, shall have the following meanings ...." Although the plain language of § 7-425 provides that it shall apply to all "words and phrases as used in this part," the principles of statutory construction codified in § 1-2z instruct that we must examine the entire text of the relevant statutes, their relationship to other statutes and,