Clark v. Town of Waterford
[…] Clark v. Waterford, Cohanzie Fire Dept. , 206 Conn. App. 223, 224–25, 243, 261 A.3d 97 (2021). On appeal, the town claims that the Appellate Court incorrectly concluded that the definition of "member" in General Statutes § 7-425 (5), which excludes "any person who customarily works less than twenty hours a week if such person entered employment after September 30, 1969," does not govern whether the plaintiff was "a uniformed member of a paid municipal fire department" for purposes of § 7-433c. (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 7-433c (a). We agree with the town and, accordingly, reverse the judgment of the Appellate Court.