Clark v. Town of Waterford
[…] Waterford, Cohanzie Fire Dept. , 206 Conn. App. 223, 241, 261 A.3d 97 (2021) ("[a]s a result [of the statutory definitions in § 7-425 ], and significantly for purposes of our analysis, a member within the meaning of [ § 7-425 (2) and (5) ] refers only to those regular employees or elective officers who receive pay from a municipality that participates in the retirement fund" (emphasis in original)).

General Statutes § 7-427 (a) provides in relevant part: "Any municipality except a housing authority, which is governed by subsection (b) of this section or a regional workforce development board established under section 31-3k, which is governed by section 7-427a, may, by resolution passed by its legislative body and subject to such referendum as may be hereinafter provided, accept this part as to any department or departments of such municipality as may be designated therein , including elective officers if so specified, free public libraries which receive part or all of their income from municipal appropriation, and the redevelopment agency of such municipality whether or not such municipality is a member of the system, as defined in section 7-452, but such acceptance shall not repeal, amend or replace, or affect the continuance of, any pension system established in such municipality by or under the authority of any special act and all such special acts shall remain in full force and effect until repealed or amended by the General Assembly or as provided by chapter 99...." (Emphasis added.)

See Office of the State Comptroller, Retiree Resources, "Who Is in CMERS? Participating Municipalities," available at https://www.osc.ct.gov/rbsd/cmers/plandoc/MasterTownListSept132016.pdf (last visited June 14, 2023).