Clark v. Town of Waterford
[…] Alpine Ridge Group , 508 U.S. 10, 18, 113 S. Ct. 1898, 123 L. Ed. 2d 572 (1993) ("As [the court has] noted previously in construing statutes, the use of ... a ‘notwithstanding’ clause ... override[s] conflicting provisions of any other section. ... [A] clearer statement [of legislative intent] is difficult to imagine." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.)).

Ambiguity in the broader statutory scheme is also apparent when § 7-433c is viewed in relation to other statutes relating to heart and hypertension benefits. General Statutes § 5-145a provides heart and hypertension benefits to certain state employees, including "member[s] of the security force or fire department of The University of Connecticut" and "member[s] of the Office of State Capitol Police ...." Section 5-145a is not codified in the same part of the General Statutes as § 7-425, and, therefore, the term "member" in the former statute is not restricted by the definition in § 7-425 (5).