Clark v. Town of Waterford
[…] The definitions in § 7-425 are part of the statutory framework governing the administration of CMERS. See Maturo v. State Employees Retirement Commission , 326 Conn. 160, 172, 162 A.3d 706 (2017). Subdivision (5) of the statute manifestly serves that purpose. It begins by designating a general category of "regular employee[s] or elective officer[s]" who qualify as "member[s]" under CMERS and then excludes certain subsets of those persons from the scope of that definition. General Statutes § 7-425 (5). Under § 7-425 (5), a "member" means, in relevant part, "any regular employee or elective officer receiving pay from a participating municipality ... who has been included by such municipality in the pension plan as provided in section 7-427, but shall not include any person who customarily works less than twenty hours a week if such person entered employment after September 30, 1969 .... " (Emphasis added.)

The meaning of this definition, in my view, is clear. To be a "member," a municipal employee or elective officer must be paid by a "participating municipality." A "participating municipality" is defined in § 7-425 (2) as "any municipality that has accepted this part, as provided in section 7-427 ...." Section 7-427, in turn, is the provision at the center of the statutory scheme establishing CMERS; it permits a municipality to opt into CMERS and to designate which of its departments will participate in the retirement fund.