Clark v. Town of Waterford
[…] Finally, we disagree with the plaintiff's argument that incorporating the definition of "member" from § 7-425 (5) means that only those firefighters or police officers whose employers have elected to participate in the retirement fund may qualify for benefits under § 7-433c. Specifically, the plaintiff observes that § 7-425 defines a "member" as one who "receiv[es] pay from a participating municipality"; General Statutes § 7-425 (5) ; and defines the phrase "participating municipality" separately, as "any municipality that has accepted this part, as provided in section 7-427 ...." General Statutes § 7-425 (2). As the Appellate Court observed in determining that this interpretation of the language of §§ 7-425 (5) and 7-433c would lead to an absurd result; see Clark v. Waterford, Cohanzie Fire Dept ., supra, 206 Conn.