Clark v. Town of Waterford
[…] Likewise, volunteer municipal firefighters are entitled to heart and hypertension benefits under General Statutes § 7-314a, regardless of the municipality's participation in CMERS and the number of hours customarily worked per week. I can perceive no reason why the legislature would choose to extend these benefits to part-time, volunteer firefighters, but not to part-time firefighters and police officers who are paid for their services.

See General Statutes § 7-314a (d) (conferring heart and hypertension benefits on "an active member of a volunteer fire department or organization certified as a volunteer ambulance service in accordance with section 19a-180 while such member is in training for or engaged in volunteer fire duty or such ambulance service").