Clark v. Town of Waterford
[…] See Smith v. East Lyme , Docket No. 527383, 1994 WL 133379, *5 (Conn. Super. April 5, 1994) (§ 7-433c benefits are identifiable property right for cause of action pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983 ). The question is not presented in this case, and I express no opinion on its merits.

III

EXTRATEXTUAL EVIDENCE OF LEGISLATIVE INTENT

A thorough review of the history, purpose, and legislative intent animating § 7-433c leads me to conclude that the terms "uniformed member" and "regular member" do not incorporate the definition of "member" in § 7-425 (5) but, instead, must be accorded their natural and ordinary meanings without reference to the latter statute. See General Statutes § 1-1 (a) ("[i]n the construction of the statutes, words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language"). There is simply nothing in the legislative history to suggest any intention to restrict the availability of heart and hypertension benefits to firefighters and police officers employed by a limited class of municipalities.