Clark v. Town of Waterford
[…] As used in this section, ‘municipal employer’ has the same meaning as provided in section 7-467." (Emphasis added.)

The single issue of statutory construction presented in this appeal is whether we must construe the word "member" in the phrase "a uniformed member of a paid municipal fire department," as used in § 7-433c (a), in accordance with its ordinary meaning, pursuant to which the plaintiff would be eligible for benefits under § 7-433c, or in accordance with the definition provided by § 7-425 (5). Section 7-425 provides in relevant part: "The following words and phrases as used in this part, except as otherwise provided , shall have the following meanings:

* * *

"(5) ‘Member’ means any regular employee or elective officer receiving pay from a participating municipality ... who has been included by such municipality in the pension plan as provided in section 7-427, but shall not include any person who customarily works less than twenty hours a week if such person entered employment after September 30, 1969, any police officer or firefighter who will attain the compulsory retirement age after less than five years of continuous service in fund B ...." (Emphasis added.)