Clark v. Town of Waterford
[…] As used in this section, ‘municipal employer’ has the same meaning as provided in section 7-467.
"(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, those persons who began employment on or after July 1, 1996, shall not be eligible for any benefits pursuant to this section."

General Statutes § 7-425 provides in relevant part: "The following words and phrases as used in this part, except as otherwise provided, shall have the following meanings:
* * *
"(5) ‘Member’ means any regular employee or elective officer receiving pay from a participating municipality, and any regular employee of a free public library that receives part or all of its income from municipal appropriation, who has been included by such municipality in the pension plan as provided in section 7-427, but shall not include any person who customarily works less than twenty hours a week if such person entered employment after September 30, 1969, any police officer or firefighter who will attain the compulsory retirement age after less than five years of continuous service in fund B, any teacher who is eligible for membership in the state teachers retirement system, any person eligible for membership in any pension system established by or under the authority of any special act or of a charter adopted under the provisions of chapter 99, or any person holding a position funded in whole or in part by the federal government as part of any public service employment program, on-the-job training program or work experience program, provided persons holding such federally funded positions on July 1, 1978, shall not be excluded from membership but may elect to receive a refund of their accumulated contributions without interest ...."

The defendant Connecticut Interlocal Risk Management Agency is not a party to this appeal. See footnote 2 of the majority opinion. All references in this opinion to the defendant are to the town of Waterford, Cohanzie Fire Department.