Clark v. Town of Waterford
[…] The majority also observes, and I further agree, that "the independent definition in § 7-433c (a) of the term ‘municipal employer’ by reference to [General Statutes] § 7-467, as the entity liable to pay the benefits, is itself broader than ‘participating municipality.’ " See General Statutes § 7-467 (1) (defining "municipal employer" as "any political subdivision of the state, including any town, city, borough, district, district department of health, school board, housing authority or other authority established by law , a private nonprofit corporation which has a valid contract with any town, city, borough or district to extinguish fires and to protect its inhabitants from loss by fire, and any person or persons designated by the municipal employer to act in its interest in dealing with municipal employees" (emphasis added)).