Clark v. Storey Wrecker Service, Inc.
[…] Based on these facts, the Court finds that summary judgment on the issue of willfulness would be improper. For purposes of the FLSA, "an employer's conduct shall be deemed knowing . . . if the employer received advice . . . to the effect that the conduct in question is not lawful." 29 C.F.R. § 578.3(c)(2). An employer acts in reckless disregard "if the employer should have inquired further into whether its conduct was in compliance with the Act, and failed to make adequate further inquiry." Id. § 578.3(c)(3). In this case, Defendant did inquire of the DOL and its own attorney as to the legality of its new method of compensation.