Clark v. State
[…] A nolle prosequi, or "nol pros," is "an action taken by the State to dismiss pending charges when it determines that it does not intend to prosecute the defendant under a particular indictment." State v. Huntley, 411 Md. 288, 291 n.4 (2009) (citing Ward v. State, 290 Md. 76, 83 (1981)). Accord Maryland Code Annotated Criminal Procedure Article ("CP") § 1-101(k) (defining "nolle prosequi" as "a formal entry on the record by the State that declares the State's intention not to prosecute a charge"). This opinion uses the terms "nol pros" and "nolle pros" interchangeably depending upon the spelling in the authority we cite to. See Gilmer v. State, 389 Md. 656, 659 n.2 (2005) ("A nolle prosequi is often shortened and referred to as a nolle prosse or nol pros.") (internal citations omitted).