Clark v. State
[…] However, as indicated later in the text of this opinion, neither the Supreme Court nor this Court has adopted such a rule.

There is no question that Mr. Clark's two convictions are based on the same underlying facts. Accordingly, whether the convictions merge for sentencing under the required evidence test depends on a comparison of the elements of the two offenses.

Comparison of Elements of the Two Offenses

Mr. Clark was convicted of possession of an assault weapon in violation of CR § 4-303. That statute provides, in relevant part, that "a person may not ... possess, sell, offer to sell, transfer, purchase, or receive an assault weapon." CR § 4-303(a)(2). The definition of "assault weapon" includes an assault pistol and, as the parties stipulated, the semiautomatic pistol model seized from Ms. McGregor's home. CR § 4-301(c)(5), (d)(2).

Mr.