Clark v. State
[…] It notes that, to obtain a wiretapping order, "[t]he State . . . need not exhaust every conceivable investigative possibility before seeking a wiretap order," (citing Salzman v. State, 49 Md. App. 25, 33, cert. denied, 291 Md. 781 (1981)), and that this Court should "give 'considerable deference' to the [trial] court's determination that 'exhaustion' has been shown." (citing Cantine v. State, 160 Md. App. 391, 401-02 (2004) (quoting U.S. v. Oriakhi, 57 F.3d 1290, 1298 (4th Cir. 1995)), cert. denied, 386 Md. 181 (2005).

CJP § 10-408 addresses an application for an ex parte order authorizing the interception of wire communications. It sets forth the requirements for the application, and, as relevant to this appeal, it requires that the police provide: "A full and complete statement as to whether or not other investigative procedures have been tried and failed or why they reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous." CJP § 10-408(a)(1)(iii). This statutory requirement is known as the "exhaustion" requirement for wiretapping and electronic surveillance. The failure to satisfy the exhaustion requirement "dictates the suppression of all derivative evidence." Cantine, 160 Md. App. at 391, 402.