Clark v. State
[…] State, 375 Md. 435, 454 (2003)); accord Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979). Thus, the issue on appeal is not whether the verdict is in accord with what appears to be the weight of the evidence, but rather "whether the verdicts were supported with sufficient evidence - that is, evidence that either showed directly, or circumstantially, or supported a rational inference of facts which could fairly convince a trier of fact of the defendant's guilt of the offense charged beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. Albrecht, 336 Md. 475, 479 (1994).

Section 5-601 (a) of the Criminal Law Article provides that it is unlawful to "possess or administer to another a controlled dangerous substance, unless obtained directly or by prescription or order from an authorized provider acting in the course of professional practice." Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2014 Supp.), § 5-601 (a) of the Criminal Law Article ("Crim. Law"). Possession "means to exercise actual or constructive dominion or control over a thing by one or more persons." Crim. Law § 5-101 (v).