Clark v. State
[…] Sims v. State, 99 S.W.3d 600, 603 (Tex.Crim.App. 2003). 2. Analysis A person commits aggravated assault if he commits assault and (1) causes serious bodily injury to another or (2) uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.02(a); Ferrel v. State, 55 S.W.3d 586, 589 (Tex.Crim.App. 2001). "Serious bodily injury" is "bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss of impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 1.07(a)(46) (Vernon 2003); Ferrel, 55 S.W.3d at 590. A deadly weapon is "(A) a firearm or anything manifestly designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting death or serious bodily injury; or (B) anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury." Id. § 1.07(a)(17). Appellant urges the evidence is legally insufficient to support his conviction because of the lack of evidence and the lack of corroboration of evidence. He contends the evidence is factually insufficient because the complaining witness's testimony was contradictory.