Clark v. Silac Life Ins. Co.
[…] The LTC Policy does not condition eligibility for any benefit on a prior hospitalization, nor does it condition eligibility for a benefit provided in an institutional care setting on the receipt of a higher level of institutional care. (Doc. 31-6 at 7.) The parties dispute whether the LTC Policy conditions eligibility for a benefit "other than waiver of premium, postconfinement benefits, postacute care benefits, or recuperative benefits, on a prior institutionalization requirement[,]" Mont. Code Ann. § 33-22-1115(1)(c), and whether the LTC Policy "contains a benefit advertised, marketed, or offered as a home health care benefit" that is impermissibly conditioned on a prior institutionalization requirement, id. § 33-22-1115(3).