Clark v. Silac Life Ins. Co.
[…] Plaintiffs also advance a claim under the UTPA and their fraud and constructive fraud claims based on alleged misrepresentations of pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to coverages. (Doc. 18 ¶¶ 90–93, 122–41.) Defendant argues that it is entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiff's UTPA claim under Section 33-18-242(5), which provides that an insurer may not be held liable under the UTPA if it had "a reasonable basis in law or in fact for contesting the claim or the amount of the claim, whichever is in issue." The Court has already concluded that Defendant fulfilled all of its legal obligations under the express terms of the LTC Policy and the HCR Policy with respect to the Carrolls’ claims, and Plaintiffs do not dispute the factual bases on which Defendant relied to contest their claims for unlimited