Clark v. Silac Life Ins. Co.
[…] 2. Montana's Long-Term Care Insurance Act does not amend the terms of the LTC Policy.

Plaintiffs allege that Defendant's LTC Policy violates Montana's Long-Term Care Insurance Act, Mont. Code Ann. § 33-22-1103, et seq. , by (1) failing to contain a separate paragraph describing "limitations or conditions on eligibility for benefits," (2) by conditioning the receipt of home health care benefits upon a prior hospitalization or institutionalization, and (3) conditioning eligibility for home care on prior institutionalization in long-term care for more than 30 days. (Doc. 18 ¶¶ 104–106.)

Section 1115 of the Long-Term Care Insurance Act provides:

(1) A long-term care insurance policy may not be delivered or issued for delivery in Montana if the policy conditions eligibility for a benefit:

(a) on a prior hospitalization requirement;

(b) provided in an institutional care setting on the receipt of a higher level of institutional care; or

(c) other than waiver of premium, postconfinement benefits, postacute care benefits, or recuperative benefits, on a prior institutionalization requirement.

(2) A long-term care insurance policy containing a limitation or condition for eligibility other than those prohibited in subsection (1) must clearly label, in a separate paragraph of the policy or certificate entitled "Limitations or Conditions on Eligibility for Benefits", the limitations or conditions, including any required number of days of confinement.