Clark v. Silac Life Ins. Co.
[…] Code Ann. § 33-22-1115(1)(c), and subsection (3) specifies that home health care benefits are not within those exceptions, even if, for example, they are provided postconfinement. Accordingly, the LTC Policy's institutionalization requirement for the Home Again Benefit does not violate Montana's Long-Term Care Insurance Act.

Assuming in Plaintiffs’ favor that the LTC Policy was issued after the effective date of Section 33-22-1115 and the statute therefore does apply to the LTC Policy, the policy does not comply with Section 33-22-1115(2), which requires "[a] long-term care insurance policy containing a limitation or conditions for eligibility other than those prohibited in subsection (1)" to "clearly label, in a separate paragraph of the policy or certificate entitled ‘Limitations or Conditions on Eligibility for Benefits’, the limitations or conditions, including any required number of days of confinement." Mont. Code Ann. § 33-22-1115(2). Plaintiffs argue that this non-compliance renders the prior institutionalization requirement void as contrary to public policy. (Doc. 38 at 19–20.)