Clark v. Schmidt
[…] Accordingly, the Court need not reach the question of whether the electioneering statue is constitutional as applied in that context.

2. Standing to Challenge K.S.A. § 25-2430 ’s Application to Non-Partisan Activities

Plaintiffs also seek a declaration that K.S.A. § 25-2430 is unconstitutional as applied to "any activities, signs, or speech that do not attempt to influence a voter to support or oppose a particular candidate, party, or question submitted[.]" Doc. 86 at 21 (emphasis added). But as Defendants point out, K.S.A. § 25-2430 defines electioneering as the opposite of this: "knowingly attempting to persuade or influence eligible voters to vote for or against a particular candidate, party or question submitted." The Court cannot declare a statute unconstitutional based on activities it does not penalize—there is no case or controversy.

Plaintiffs seek this relief on their as-applied claim, Doc. 86 at 21, but it is unclear which Plaintiff brings a claim based on this application of the statute.