Clark v. N.Y.C. Hous. Auth.
[…] Pecarsky v. Galaxiworld.com, Ltd., 249 F.3d 167, 174 (2d Cir. 2001); accord City of New York v. Mickalis Pawn Shop, LLC, 645 F.3d 114, 129 (2d Cir. 2011). There is no reason why the Court should not simply accept the Amended Answer as a permissible (if premature) response to the Amended Complaint.

Finally, Clark's briefing could be read to suggest that, at least with respect to her claims against NYCHA, the implied warranty of habitability obviates the need for her to offer expert testimony. See Pl. NYCHA Mem. at 32-33 (invoking warranty of habitability and citing N.Y. Real Property Law § 235(b)(3)(a) for the proposition that “[i]n determining the amount of damages sustained by a tenant as a result of a breach of the warranty [of habitability], the court . . . need not require any expert testimony”). Yet even if the amended complaint could be construed to encompass such a claim, the cited provision of the Real Property Law relates to “the amount of damages” rather than to causation.