Clark v. Las Cruces Public School District
[…] Accordingly, the Court dismisses Plaintiffs' Title IX claims.

IV. New Mexico Tort Claims Act

Finally, the Plaintiffs also assert three state tort law claims against the Defendants: (1) negligence; (2) intentional or negligent infliction of emotional distress; and (3) prima facie tort. All three claims are subject to the New Mexico Tort Claims Act, which grants New Mexico government entities and public employees immunity from suit except in certain prescribed circumstances. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-4 (1978). Section 41-4-6 waives immunity for "damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings." Plaintiffs argue that this provision waives the immunity of the Defendants because they were each engaged in the operation and maintenance of a public building — namely, Las Cruces High School.