Clark v. Johnson Truck Bodies, LLC
[…] However, "covenants against competition in employment contracts are considered in partial restraint of trade, and they are enforceable if strictly limited in time and territorial effect, and if they are otherwise reasonable considering the business interests of the employer sought to be protected and the effect on the employee." Uni-Worth, 244 Ga. at 638-39, 261 S.E.2d at 575 (citations omitted).

In November 2010, Georgia adopted a state constitutional amendment that authorizes covenants that restrain later employment in a reasonable manner. O.G.C.A. § 13-8-53. Georgia law now allows that a "court may modify a covenant that is otherwise void and unenforceable so long as the modification does not render the covenant more restrictive with regard to the employee than as originally drafted by the parties." O.C.G.A. § 13-8-53(d).

Significantly, the Georgia statute grants courts discretionary, not mandatory, authority to modify the restraint provisions. O.C.G.A. § 13-8-54(b).