Clark v. Ide
[…] B. It Was Error To Award Attorney's Fees To Ide Absent Proper Consideration Of The Statutory Factors.

Alaska Statute 25.20.115 governs attorney's fees awards in actions to modify or enforce orders for custody and visitation. The statute requires the superior court to "consider the relative financial resources of the parties and whether the parties have acted in good faith," and we require that the court "make explicit findings as to" these issues. We use our "independent judgment to determine whether the superior court applied the law correctly in awarding fees" under AS 25.20.115.

AS 25.20.115 ("In an action to modify, vacate, or enforce that part of an order providing for custody of a child or visitation with a child, the court may, upon request of a party, award attorney fees and costs of the action. In awarding attorney fees and costs under this section, the court shall consider the relative financial resources of the parties and whether the parties have acted in good faith.").

S.L. v.