Clark v. Gen. Motors
[…] 3. Tolling

Again relying on section 75-2-725(4), Plaintiffs next contend that the limitations period should be tolled as to Shannon Clark—who was a minor at the time of the alleged breach. Pls.' Mem. [19] at 5. And indeed, Mississippi law mandates tolling of the statute of limitations until an individual reaches the age of majority. See Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-59; Taylor v. Gen. Motors Corp., 717 So. 2d 747, 750 (Miss. 1998). But Plaintiffs have not offered any evidence that would support an award of damages as to Shannon Clark under Mississippi Code section 75-2-714, which defines the measure of damages recoverable for breach of warranty. See Chaney v. Gen. Motors Acceptance Corp., 349 So. 2d 519, 521 (Miss. 1977). That section dictates that "[t]he measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference . . . between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted," and further clarifies that incidental and consequential damages are also recoverable. Miss. Code. Ann. § 75-2-714(2)-(3).

Here, the record evidence indicates that Michael and Phyllis Clark were the sole purchasers and owners of the Tahoe.