Clark v. Gen. Motors
[…] Regardless, Plaintiffs do not identify any other express or implied warranties, and unsubstantiated assertions are not proper summary-judgment evidence. Forsyth v. Barr, 19 F.3d 1527, 1533 (5th Cir. 1994). Accordingly, Plaintiffs have not established the future-performance exception.

2. Discovery Rule

Plaintiffs contend that "a breach [ ] does not occur and a cause of action does not accrue until such time as there is a defective performance which is or should be reasonably discoverable by the Plaintiffs." Pls.' Mem. [19] at 4. They base this discovery-rule argument on section 75-2-725(4), which they say "clearly preserve[s]" it and therefore conflicts with section 75-2-725(2). Id. at 5.

Subpart (2) sets the accrual date "regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach." Miss. Code Ann. § 75-2-725(2). Subpart (4) merely states that this section "does not alter the law on tolling of the statute of limitations." It does not mention the discovery rule, and as a general statute, it cannot overcome the more specific guidance found in subpart (2). See Morales v.