Clark v. Edison
[…] These memories included episodic visions of his interactions with Edison and explicit memories of sexual contact. In the months following that experience, Clark suffered emotional reactions to the memories. He received psychological therapy from Erik D. Nelson, who identified symptoms of post-traumatic stress disorder that he believed were derived from childhood sexual abuse.

B. Legal Background

Clark filed a complaint on November 24, 2008. The complaint asserts a single cause of action, that of assault and battery under Massachusetts common law.

Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 260, § 4C provides that “the time limit for commencement of an action [for assault and battery alleging the defendant sexually abused a minor] is tolled for a child until the child reaches eighteen years of age.” Id. The same statute delays the accrual of such a cause of action until “the victim discover[s] or reasonably should [discover] that an emotional or psychological injury or condition was caused by” the abuse. Id.