Clark v. Edison
[…] In contrast, plaintiff contends that he must prove only that his experience in 2008 matches Dr. Hopper's definition of a “recovered memory,” that is, “a memory of an episode that [an individual has] experienced in [his] life that [he believes he has] not retrieved for a very long time.” (6/4/2012 Tr. at 31).

Neither expert's definition precisely captures what a plaintiff must prove to claim the benefit of the statutory discovery rule. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 260, § 4C provides that a victim's cause of action for childhood sexual abuse accrues at “the time the victim discovered or reasonably should have discovered that an emotional or psychological injury or condition was caused by” the defendant's alleged misconduct.