Clark v. Edison
[…] Jurisdiction is based on diversity of citizenship.

Plaintiff Timothy Clark alleges that between 1974 and 1977, when he was between the ages of 10 and 14, he was repeatedly sexually abused by defendant Richard Edison. Clark contends that he did not recall the abuse until May 2008, when he suddenly recovered memories of it while visiting his mother's grave. This lawsuit was brought in November 2008, more than three decades after the alleged abuse ended.

Ordinarily, such a claim would be barred by the three-year limitations period set forth in Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 260, § 2A. However, in 1993, Massachusetts enacted a statute, ch. 260, § 4C, that provides that a claim for sexual abuse of a minor does not accrue until the victim “discovered or reasonably should have discovered that an emotional or psychological injury or condition was caused by” the abuse. Plaintiff contends that his claim did not accrue until May 2008, and thus the lawsuit was timely filed.

The parties have retained expert witnesses to testify at trial as to the theory of memory repression and recovery as it relates to plaintiff's allegations.