Clark v. Chappell
[…] May 2000 Order 30. The order determined that the information nonetheless should not have been considered by the jury because it was extrinsic material that had not been presented at trial. Ibid. The order concluded that respondent was entitled to summary judgment because no prejudice resulted from the jury's exposure to the extrinsic material. Id. 30-31.

California trial courts were stripped of that authority by the enactment of California Penal Code Section 1385.1, effective June 6, 1990, which provides that "a judge shall not strike or dismiss any special circumstance which is admitted by a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or is found by a jury or court." Cal. Pen. Code § 1385.1. Section 1385.1 apparently was enacted as a direct response to Williams. Tapia v. Superior Court, 53 Cal. 3d 282, 298 n.17 (1991).

Petitioner argues that the May 2000 Order was in error because California v.