Clark v. Bradt
[…] A motion to dismiss must be granted where the prosecution is not ready for trial within six months of the commencement of a criminal action wherein a defendant is accused of one or more offenses, at least one of which is a felony. N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 30.30(1)(a). In 4. In computing the time within which the prosecution must be ready for trial, certain periods are excluded, including the period of delay resulting from the absence or unavailability of the defendant. N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 30.30(4)(c)(i). "A defendant must be considered absent whenever his location is unknown and he is attempting to avoid apprehension or prosecution, or his location cannot be determined by due diligence. A defendant must be considered unavailable whenever his location is known but his presence for trial cannot be obtained by due diligence[.]" Id.