Clark v. Amerisourcebegen Corp.
[…] Whether those facts, if established at trial, would provide adequate support for a finding of hostile work environment is perhaps open to question, but I believe those issues should be resolved in the trial context. I am not prepared to declare, as a matter of law, that plaintiff was not subjected to a hostile work environment.

B. The Equal Rights Amendment of the Pennsylvania Constitution

The Constitution of Pennsylvania provides, in Article 1, Section 28,

"Equality of rights under the law shall not be denied or abridged in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania because of the sex of the individual."

PA. CONST. art. I, § 28.

The defendants contend that there is no private cause of action against private individuals under this provision, but that "state action" is required. Concededly, there are some decisions that seem to support that view.