Clark v. Am. Multi-Cinema, Inc.
[…] "To establish that evidence is authentic, a proponent need only present 'evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what the proponent claims.'" United States v. Vidacak, 553 F.3d 344, 349 (4th Cir. 2009) (quoting Fed. R. Civ. P. 901(a)). This merely requires a court "to serve as gatekeeper in assessing whether the proponent has offered a satisfactory foundation from which the jury could reasonably find that the evidence is authentic." Id.

Both Kansas and South Carolina have adopted the Uniform Electronic Signature Act. See Kan. Stat. Ann. § 16-1601 et seq.; S.C. Code Ann. § 26-6-10 et seq. Under both state's laws, the fact of the person signing the contract may be demonstrated in any manner. See Kan. Stat. Ann. § 16-1609(a) ("An electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it is the act of the person. The act of the person may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of a security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable."); S.C. Code Ann. § 26-6-90(a) (same).