Clark Oil Company v. Chevron U.S.A., Inc.
[…] e. Fraud on the Contract

Clark Oil alleges that at the time Chevron sold the subject property to the Lymans, Chevron knew that contamination had been located on the property, yet it concealed its knowledge and misrepresented the "true state of the property." Id. ¶¶ 46-51.

Pursuant to Idaho Code § 5-218, an action for fraud must be brought within three years, but is "not deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party." Thus, as discussed above, the Court recognizes that Clark Oil's cause of action for fraud on the contract is a legislative example of a "discovery" exception.