Clark K. v. Guinn
[…] Second, the terms of these health-and-educational-records provisions are not so "vague and amorphous" that their enforcement would strain judicial competence. Unlike the "reasonable efforts," "national standards," and "safe" language above, the statute specifically states what records should be forwarded along with the foster child. Thus, the Court denies County Defendants' Motion to Dismiss as it relates to this claim. f. 42 U.S.C. § 675(5)(G): Foster Parent's Right to Notice of Hearing

The statute states that a case-review system must include a procedure for ensuring that "the foster parents (if any) of a child and any preadoptive parent or relative providing care for the child are provided with notice of, and a right to be heard in, any proceeding to be held with respect to the child. . . ." § 675(5)(G). This language satisfies the Blessing test. First, the foster child is clearly the intended beneficiary under this section. Second, the right protected by the statute is neither vague nor amorphous.