Clark K. v. Guinn
[…] Id. Plaintiffs argue that Governor Gibbons has the requisite enforcement connection based on several federal statutes. First, Plaintiffs argue that 42 U.S.C. § 5106a(b)(2)(A) creates the necessary connection between the Governor and federal statutes in question. 42 U.S.C. § 5106a(b)(2)(A) states in relevant part that to receive federal funds under the federal child abuse statutory provisions, Nevada must submit a plan to the federal government wherein the Governor provides "an assurance in the form of a certification by the chief executive officer of the State that the State has in effect and is enforcing a State law, or has in effect and is operating a Statewide program, relating to child abuse and neglect that includes —. . . ." § 5106a(b)(2)(A) (emphasis added). The statute then lists numerous requirements that a state foster care program must have to receive federal funding.