Clark Constr. Grp., Inc. v. Dist. of Columbia Dep't of Emp't Servs.
[…] As the CRB concluded, subsection (b)(4) cannot be read in a vacuum, but must take into account the statute “as a whole so as to avoid [a] construction that would result in an obvious injustice.” The CRB determined that the related provisions of the Workers' Compensation Act undercut petitioners' interpretation. First, the preceding subsection, § 32–1507(b)(3), makes clear that it is the employee who “shall have the right to choose an attending physician to provide medical care under this chapter.” The statute reserves no equivalent right for the employer to choose the employee's physician.