Clark Constr. Grp., Inc. v. Dist. of Columbia Dep't of Emp't Servs.
[…] See generally Cal. Lab.Code § 4603 (West 1975) (“If the employer desires a change of physicians or chiropractor, he may petition the administrative director who, upon a showing of good cause by the employer, may order the employer to provide a panel of five physicians, or if requested by the employee, four physicians and one chiropractor competent to treat the particular case, from which the employee must select one.” (emphasis added)); Ky.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 342.020(7) (West 2010) (“Upon motion of the employer ....” (emphasis added)); N.Y. Workers' Comp. Law § 13–a (3) (McKinney 2011) (“The employer shall have the right to transfer the care of an injured employee from the attending physician ....” (emphasis added)).