Clark Constr. Grp., Inc. v. Dist. of Columbia Dep't of Emp't Servs.
[…] District of Columbia, 829 A.2d 221, 224 (D.C.2003) (quoting Peoples Drug Stores, Inc. v. District of Columbia, 470 A.2d 751, 753 (D.C.1983) (en banc)).

District of Columbia v. Cato Inst., 829 A.2d 237, 240 (D.C.2003) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).

Sullivan, supra note 12, 829 A.2d at 224 (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).

Hively v. District of Columbia Dep't of Emp't Servs., 681 A.2d 1158, 1163 (D.C.1996) (emphasis added).

Id. (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).

In support of their position, petitioners cite primarily to D.C.Code § 32–1507(b)(4), which states:

The Mayor [i.e., OWC, as her designee,] shall supervise the medical care rendered to injured employees, shall require periodic reports as to the medical care being rendered to injured employees, shall have the authority to determine the necessity, character, and sufficiency of any medical aid furnished or to be furnished, and may order a change of physician or hospital when in his [or her ] judgment such change is necessary or desirable.

(Emphasis added). Petitioners interpret this provision, especially the emphasized clause, as allowing the Mayor, through her designee OWC, to “unilaterally order a change in physician.”