Clark Constr. Grp., Inc. v. Dist. of Columbia Dep't of Emp't Servs.
[…] On appeal, the CRB reversed the OWC's order solely on the basis of Chavis' second argument, concluding that the plain language of the Act and corresponding regulation only authorizes the employee to request a change of treating physicians if unsatisfied, and does not mention any employer rights in this regard. The CRB declined to interpret the Act as allowing an employer the right to seek a change of an employee's treating physician. This petition for review followed.

See D.C.Code § 32–1507(b)(3) (2012 Repl.) (“The employee shall have the right to choose an attending physician to provide medical care under this chapter.”); 7 DCMR § 212.13 (“If the employee is not satisfied with medical care, a request for change may be made to [OWC] ... [which] may order a change where it is found to be in the best interests of the employee.”).

II. Discussion