Clark Cnty. v. State ex rel. Nev. Tax Comm'n
[…] Upon completion of this analysis, after the Assessor determines which of the subdivided parcels is an NPD, the Assessor may proceed to NRS 361.4722(6)'s second prong with regard to the non-NPD parcels.

Under the second prong, once another parcel has been classified as an NPD, the Assessor examines whether the use of the subject parcel has changed, in order to determine if it is indeed a remainder parcel. See NRS 361.4722(6) (explaining that "if the use of that remaining parcel has not changed from the immediately preceding fiscal year" then it is a remainder parcel (emphasis added)). If the parcel's use has changed, the parcel cannot be a remainder parcel.