Clarion River Power Co. v. Smith
[…] Under section 16 ( 16 USCA § 809) the United States is authorized to take over a project in time of war by paying such just and fair compensation as may be fixed by the commission "upon the basis of a reasonable profit in time of peace."

Section 19 ( 16 USCA § 812) makes it a condition of the license that every licensee "which is a public-service corporation, or a person, association, or corporation owning or operating any project and developing, transmitting, or distributing power for sale or use in public service, shall abide by such reasonable regulation of the services to be rendered to customers or consumers of power, and of rates and charges of payment therefor, as may from time to time be prescribed by any duly constituted agency of the State in which the service is rendered or the rate charged." (Italics ours.)