Clanton v. Taylor
[…] Nevertheless, Clanton’s appointed process server made at least three more unsuccessful attempts to serve Taylor at his previous residence in Georgia. And while the trial court granted Clanton’s request to appoint a process server in Indiana, there was only a single unsuccessful attempt to serve Taylor there on January 11, 2022. Then, although there were no more attempts to serve Taylor in Indiana, Clanton did not file her motion for service by publication until January 23, 2023—over four months after the statute of limitations expired the prior September.

See OCGA § 9-3-33 ("Except as otherwise provided in this article, actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues …."); Golden v. Floyd Healthcare Mgmt., Inc., 368 Ga.