Clancy v. Vacationaire Estates, Inc.
[…] But most of the statement seems verifiable and goes beyond mere opinion regarding the quality of the food or service.

VI. PUNITIVE DAMAGES

Plaintiffs' Complaint alleges that Defendants' conduct "was intentional and malicious, for which they should be subject to punitive damages." (Compl. ¶ 83.) Because punitive damages are not generally available under RICO, which allows for treble damages, the Court assumes that Plaintiffs seek punitive damages only on the state law claims. But Minnesota law does not allow plaintiffs to seek punitive damages upon filing a complaint. Minn. Stat. § 549.191. Rather, "a party may make a motion to amend the pleadings to claim punitive damages." Id.; see also Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, PA, v. Donaldson Co., Inc., No. 10-CV-4948 (JRT/TNL), 2016 WL 6902408, at *4 (D. Minn. June 15, 2016); Holmberg v. Morrisette, 800 F.2d 205, 211 (8th Cir. 1986).