Clancy v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon
[…] Plaintiffs allege that the Defendants' underlying mortgage lien assignments, filed before their deed was recorded, are invalid.

Plaintiffs, as the fee simple owner of the premises, have standing to challenge the validity of Defendant's mortgage note and mortgage interest under RPAPL Article 15 and RPL 329. See, Silverberg v. Bank of New York Mellon, 165 A.D.3d 1193 (2d Dept. 2018); Wellington v. First Financial Freedom, 132 A.D. 3d 506 (1st Dept. 2015), Adam Plotch LLC v. World Savings Bank, FSB (E.D.N.Y. 2018).

Real Property Law §329 provides as follows: Actions to have certain instruments canceled of record. An owner of real property or of any undivided part thereof or interest therein of an owner of rent to accrue from a tenancy or subtenancy thereof, may maintain an action to have any recorded instalment in writing relating to such real property or interest therein, other than those required by law to be recorded, or any recorded assignment of rent to accrue from a tenancy or subtenancy of such property or interest therein declared void or invalid, or to have the same cancelled of record as to said real property, or his undivided part thereof or interest therein, or as to the rent to accrue therefrom belonging to him.