Clallam Cnty. v. CBS Outdoor, Inc.
[…] ECF #26, p. 11. First, the Stipulation and Order of Dismissal does reference the Act in its entirety, albeit by its title and not by reference to each individual statutory provision contained therein. Second, the mere fact that not all statutory provisions were cited - not surprisingly, given that there are more than 30 in all - does not alone evidence an intent to use the Act only as a means of calculating the amount of just compensation to be paid no matter the circumstances of the removal. Third, as the County points out, RCW 47.42.103 and RCW 47.42.107 both state that just compensation is to be paid upon the removal of a sign as required by RCW 47.42.102, which in turn provides that just compensation "shall be paid upon the removal of any sign (pursuant to the provisions of chapter 47.42 RCW)." RCW 42.27.102(1) (emphasis added). This argument thus lacks merit as well.

II. The County Did Not Demand Removal Under the Scenic Vistas Act