Claggett-Brown v. State
[…] She was as adamant that she was not engaging in the distribution of heroin as she was that the reason is it kills people.

The jury convicted Claggett-Brown of possession of heroin and reckless endangerment, acquitting her of second degree depraved heart murder, involuntary manslaughter and distribution of heroin. The trial judge, having merged both charges for sentencing purposes, sentenced Claggett-Brown to five years' imprisonment.

This timely appeal followed.

DISCUSSION

Claggett-Brown was convicted of violating Section 3-204(a)(1) of the Criminal Law Article, Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), which provides:

(a) A person may not recklessly:

(1) engage in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another;
Claggett-Brown argues that the evidence was insufficient to sustain her conviction for reckless endangerment. She contends that the distribution of heroin alone, without more, does not create a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another. She further posits that the statute surely cannot sweep within its scope all acts of distribution of heroin, including "run of the mill distribution."