Claeys v. Claeys
[…] But this argument is unpersuasive for a number of reasons. Most notably, the evidence at trial was uncontroverted that irrigated land was more valuable than unirrigated property, and all appraisers agreed that the difference in value was only possible through obtaining a water permit. Moreover, under Kansas law, the continued right to use the water permit is closely tied to the efforts to actively irrigate the land. A proposed diversion works—here, a pivot irrigation system—is key to the permitting process. See K.S.A. 82a-712. When the State grants a permit application, it is allowing the applicant "to proceed with the construction of the proposed diversion works and to proceed with all steps necessary for the application of the water to the approved and proposed beneficial use." K.S.A. 82a-712. And to keep a permit or water right, a person must use it. K.S.A. 82a-718(a).