CK Real Estate v. Guilford PZC
[…] The record is replete with evidence to support a finding that the commission's action is consistent with the municipal plan of development.

However, even if the court believed that the challenged amendments were inconsistent with the plan of development, that finding would not aid the Plaintiff

A master plan of conservation and development, adopted pursuant to § 8-23, C.G.S., represents a commission's recommendations for the most desirable use of land. Furthery v. Zoning Commission, 159 Conn. 585, 598 (1970); Mott's Realty Corporation v. Town Plan Zoning Commission, 152 Conn. 535, 538 (1968).

"The commission shall prepare, adopt and amend a plan of conservation and development for the municipality. Such plan shall show the commission's recommendations for the most desirable use of land."

Although the plan of development is controlling as to municipal improvements and the regulation of subdivisions of land; Purtill v. Town Plan Zoning Commission, 146 Conn. 570, 572 (1959); Levinsky v.