CK Real Estate v. Guilford PZC
[…] Where the agency fails to state reasons in support of its decision, a court should search the entire record to determine if substantial evidence exists to support the conclusion reached. Grillo v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 206 Conn. 362, 369 (1988); Parks v. Planning Zoning Commission, 178 Conn. 657, 662 (1979).

AMENDMENT TO REGULATIONS LIMITING THE SIZE OF RETAIL STORES IS NOT ILLEGAL, ARBITRARY OR IN EXCESS OF THE COMMISSION'S AUTHORITY

The Plaintiff first claims that the commission has no authority, pursuant to § 8-2 (a) of the General Statutes, to limit the square footage of retail stores.

Section 8-2 (a) provides:

The zoning commission of each city town or borough is authorized to regulate, within the limits of such municipality, the height, number of stories and size of buildings and other structures . . . for trade, industry, residence or other purposes . . .

In Builders Services Corporation v. Planning Zoning Commission, 208 Conn. 267, 275-76 (1988), the Connecticut Supreme Court rejected an argument claiming that a municipal planning and zoning commission had no authority to prescribe minimum floor area requirements.