CK Real Estate v. Guilford PZC
[…] Furthermore, even if inconsistency could be demonstrated, that fact would not serve as a basis for sustaining the appeal.

In voting the amendments on December 17, 2001, the commission made a specific finding that both the amendments to the regulations and those to the zoning map conformed to the comprehensive Plan of Development dated August 18, 1978, revised March 1991. (ROR 124.)

The commission made specific reference to § 2.7, which urges "avoiding regionally oriented major projects."

The commission clearly complied with General Statues § 8-3a (a), when it found that the amendments were consistent with the plan of development.

It is equally clear that the commission complied with the portion of § 8-2 of the General Statutes, which states: "in adopting . . . regulations the commission shall consider the plan of conservation and development prepared under section 8-23."

The record is replete with evidence to support a finding that the commission's action is consistent with the municipal plan of development.