CK Real Estate v. Guilford PZC
[…] Section 8-3 (a): "(a) In a municipality which has a combined planning and zoning commission . . . the commission shall state on the record its findings on consistency of a proposed zoning regulation or boundaries or changes thereof, with the plan of development of the municipality."

However, as the Plaintiff alleges, the commission failed to state specific reasons for its action, as required by law.

Section 8-3 (c): "(c) . . . Whenever such commission makes any change in a regulation or boundary it shall state upon its records the reason why such change is made."

Where the agency fails to state reasons in support of its decision, a court should search the entire record to determine if substantial evidence exists to support the conclusion reached. Grillo v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 206 Conn. 362, 369 (1988); Parks v.