CK Real Estate v. Guilford PZC
[…] Pleading and proof of aggrievement are jurisdictional prerequisites to a trial court's jurisdiction over the subject matter of an appeal. Jolly, Inc. v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 237 Conn. 184, 192 (1996); Winchester Woods Associates v. Planning Zoning Commission, 219 Conn. 303, 307 (1991).

The question of aggrievement presents an issue of fact. Hughes v. Town Planning Zoning Commission, 156 Conn. 505, 508 (1968).

Section 8-8 (a) (1) of the General Statutes defines "aggrieved person" to mean "a person owning land that abuts or is within a radius of one hundred feet of any portion of the land involved in the decision of the board."

As the owner of land within the zone created by the commission, the Plaintiff is statutorily aggrieved by the action of the Guilford Planning and Zoning Commission. Timber Trail Corporation v. Planning Zoning Commission, 222 Conn. 374, 376 n. 3 (1992); Cole v.