CJ Consultants LLC v. Window World, Inc.
[…] Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.1508(1). Plaintiffs allege that Defendant failed to provide these statements.

However, the MFIL does not apply to “the renewal or extension of an existing franchise where there is no interruption in the operation of the franchised business by the franchisee.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.1503(3). Furthermore, § 445.1506 also exempts the requirements of § 445.1508 if “[t]here is an extension or renewal of an existing franchise or the exchange or substitution of a modified or amended franchise agreement where there is no interruption in the operation of the franchise business of the franchisee, and no material change in the franchise relationship.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.1506(e).

Defendant contends that § 445.1508 does not apply to the 2017 Franchise Agreement because it is a renewal of the 2012 Franchise Agreement. Defendant points to the Addendum attached to the 2017 Franchise Agreement, which states, attached to and made a part of