CJ Consultants LLC v. Window World, Inc.
[…] The First Amended Complaint alleges only that the term of ten years is a new, material term, but Plaintiffs' response to Defendant's motion to dismiss provides no support for this legal conclusion. Plaintiffs do not argue that the 2017 Franchise Agreement includes other material changes. Therefore, Plaintiffs' allegations fail to state a claim under § 445.1508, and the Court will dismiss Count V.

2. Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.1527 (Count VI)

Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.1527 makes void and unenforceable certain provisions in franchise agreements. Plaintiffs bring a claim under § 445.1527(c), which makes void and unenforceable “provision[s] that permit[] a franchisor to terminate a franchise prior to the expiration of its term except for good cause.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.1527(c).