CJ CLEANERS v. GACO FASHIONED FURNITURE, INC.
[…] With respect to the Plaintiffs' Fifth cause of action alleging violations of Navigation Law § 181, the Court finds that the Defendants have demonstrated their entitlement to judgment as a matter of law ( Sillman v. Twentieth Century Fox, 3 N.Y.2d 395, supra). The Court notes that with respect to the Fifth cause of action, both the Defendants and the Plaintiffs confine their respective arguments exclusively to the underground tank ( see Defendants' Memorandum of Law at pp. 10-11; see Plaintiffs' Affirmation in Support of Motion for Summary Judgment at ¶¶ 13-24).

Navigation Law § 181 provides the following in pertinent part: "[a]ny person who has discharged petroleum shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs and all direct and indirect damages, no matter by whom sustained". Here, the Defendants contend that as John Acerra is not the owner of either the underground tank or 284 Hempstead Turnpike, he may not be found liable under the statute.