Civitano v. Fontaine
[…] The statute unambiguously requires the determination of UIM eligibility to be made based on the "sum" of the limits of all the liability policies available to the tortfeasor. Ibid.

Astin also suggests that considering the liability coverage available to Jason under both the State Farm and Liberty Mutual polices constitutes impermissible "stacking." Again, we disagree. N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1(c) states in relevant part that "[u]ninsured and [UIM] coverage provided for in this section shall not be increased by stacking the limits of coverage of multiple motor vehicles covered under the same policy of insurance nor shall these coverages be increased by stacking the limits of coverage of multiple policies available to the insured."

Thus, the concept of "stacking" pertains to the aggregation of UIM coverage limits under multiple policies. See Selective Ins. Co. of Am. v. Thomas, 179 N.J. 616, 621-22 (2004) (noting that under N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1(c), "an insured cannot aggregate the limits of multiple UIM policies").