Civie v. Planning Zoning Comm. of Orange
[…] Westport, 2 Conn. App. 213, 215 (1984). Section 8-24 provides that no municipal agency or legislative body shall widen or extend any street until the proposal to take such action has been referred to the planning commission for a report. A proposal disapproved by the planning commission may nevertheless be subsequently adopted by the municipality upon a two-thirds vote of the appropriate municipal body. General Statutes § 8-24. The appellants have appealed the decision of the planning commission to report to the board of selectmen that the selectmen approve the projects.

General statutes § 8-24 provides that approval is required by "(A) a two-thirds vote of the town council where one exists, or a majority vote of those present and voting in an annual or special town meeting, or (B) a two-thirds vote of the representative town meeting or city council or the warden and burgesses, as the case may be."

"There is no constitutional right to judicial review of the action of a planning or zoning agency. Such review exists only under statutory authority." Schwartz v. Town Plan and Zoning Commission, 168 Conn. 20, 24 (1975). See also Hall v. Planning Commission, 181 Conn. 442, 443 (1980).