Civie v. Planning Zoning Comm. of Orange
[…] "There is no constitutional right to judicial review of the action of a planning or zoning agency. Such review exists only under statutory authority." Schwartz v. Town Plan and Zoning Commission, 168 Conn. 20, 24 (1975). See also Hall v. Planning Commission, 181 Conn. 442, 443 (1980). The court lacks jurisdiction to consider the appeal where no statutory authority exists and dismissal of the action is appropriate. Sendak v. Ridgefield Planning and Zoning Commission, 7 Conn. App. 238, 242 (1986).

The appellants assert that General Statutes §§ 8-28 and 8-8 provide the basis upon which an appeal of the action of the planning commission lies. Section 8-28 states that "Any appeal from an action or decision of a planning commission shall be taken pursuant to the provisions of section 8-8." Section 8-8 (b) provides that any person aggrieved by "any decision" of a planning commission may take an appeal to the superior court.