Civie v. Planning Zoning Comm. of Orange
[…] Law Trib. 22, May 31, 1982), as support for their position. The court in Pleasant Valley Neighborhood Assn. held that the decision by the planning commission to adopt a change in the comprehensive plan of development was appealable pursuant to § 8-28 even though it was merely advisory and not binding on the zoning commission. The court found that the statutory changes enacted in 1971 amending § 8-28 effectively overruled Sheridan v. Planning Board, 159 Conn. 1 (1969) and authorized an appeal of any decision of a planning commission.

Public Acts 1971, No. 71-501 amended § 8-28 to provide that, in addition to official actions of planning commissions, all "decisions, not limited to those relating to the approval or denial of subdivision plans" must be published in a newspaper and a person aggrieved by an official action or decision, including a decision to take no action, may file an appeal. The clear import of the amendments was to overrule that aspect of the court's decision in Sheridan v.